News

We are now upgraded to the newest version of phpBB. It has more features. Enjoy.

If you've forgotten your password or are having trouble logging in, CLICK HERE for a reset password to be sent to you.

C&R and new laws

C&R Related information.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
bizkitjmd1
Marksman III
Marksman III
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 12:00 am

C&R and new laws

Postby bizkitjmd1 » Thu Apr 25, 2013 6:38 am

So with having a C&R and wanting to buy a Mosin Nagant what do I have to do now once it comes in besides entering it into my bound book. Do I need to send anythign to the state?


Member: NRA<br>NRA Pistol Instructor<br>NRA Range Safety Officer<br>Firefighter/EMT<br>

User avatar
hayes1966
High Master II
High Master II
Posts: 2435
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Central Connecticut
Contact:

Postby hayes1966 » Sun Sep 15, 2013 7:16 pm

There is still no clarification on this. Based on what I have seen on other sites and after reading this

http://www.cga.ct.gov/2013/BA/2013SB-01160-R00-BA.htm

I don't believe they thought about it. I'm not sure if they know what a C&R license is.
NRA Certified Instructor - Si vis pacem, para bellum - http://www.ct-permit.com

User avatar
bizkitjmd1
Marksman III
Marksman III
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 12:00 am

Postby bizkitjmd1 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:40 am

Also what about buying a C&R elligible firearm that is on the new ban list?
Member: NRA<br>NRA Pistol Instructor<br>NRA Range Safety Officer<br>Firefighter/EMT<br>

User avatar
hayes1966
High Master II
High Master II
Posts: 2435
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Central Connecticut
Contact:

Postby hayes1966 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:16 am

If they are banned by name you cannot acquire them.
NRA Certified Instructor - Si vis pacem, para bellum - http://www.ct-permit.com

User avatar
hayes1966
High Master II
High Master II
Posts: 2435
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Central Connecticut
Contact:

Postby hayes1966 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:09 am

Q: Does the Federal firearms law require licensed collectors to comply with State laws and local published ordinances which are relevant to the enforcement of the GCA?

Yes. It is unlawful for any licensed collector to sell or deliver any firearm or ammunition to any person if the person’s purchase or possession would be in violation of any State law or local published ordinance applicable at the place of sale or delivery.

[18 U.S.C. 922(b)(2), 27 CFR 478.99(b)(2)]


http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/curios- ... ordinances
NRA Certified Instructor - Si vis pacem, para bellum - http://www.ct-permit.com


Return to “C&R Information”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests