Declaratory Ruling
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §28-29a(b).
The Board of Firearms Permit Examiners hears appeals from denials and revocations of pistol permits by issuing authorities. Any person aggrieved by the issuing authority’s decision may appeal to the Board. The Board conducts a de novo review of the issuing authority’s decision. Unless the Board finds that a denial by the issuing authority was for “just and proper cause”, the Board “shall order such permit or certificate to be issued,…” Conn. Gen. Stat. §29-32b(b).
The statutes prescribe the manner in which an application is to be processed by the issuing authority. Section 29-28a(a) provides that “[r]equests for temporary state permits under section 29-28 shall be submitted…on application forms prescribed by the Commissioner of Public Safety.” That section further states that “Upon written request by any person for a temporary state permit not on a prescribed application form, or upon request by any person for such application form, the local authority shall supply such forms.”
In addition to the application on the form prescribed by the commissioner, the applicant must submit: (1) proof of completion of a course approved by the commissioner in safety and use of pistols and revolvers; Conn. Gen.